Report

EU tender notices in 2026: what 223,758 notices from TED and 17 national portals show

On 24 September 2026 Victano held 223,758 public procurement notices: 151,679 from TED and the rest from 17 national portals and the EU grants portal. The national portals matter because most notices in several countries never reach TED, and the selection criteria are written into the notice in some markets and almost never in others.

· 7 min read

TED (Tenders Electronic Daily) is the online version of the 'Supplement to the Official Journal' of the EU, dedicated to European public procurement.

Source: ted.europa.eu

On 22 September 2026, 886 of Germany's 1,156 new notices (77%) and 258 of Latvia's 279 (92%) were published only on the national portal, not on TED.

TED is where the EU publishes tenders above its thresholds, and most tools that call themselves "EU tender search" read TED only. This report asks what that leaves out, using the counts Victano's own coverage page published on 24 September 2026.

What does the corpus hold?

SourceNotices heldSince
TED (all 27 member states)151,6792026-05-26
Bekanntmachungsservice (Germany)18,6322026-08-27
BZP / eZamówienia (Poland)10,3402026-08-27
BOAMP (France)7,1652026-08-21
IUB open data (Latvia)5,9222026-08-21
CVP IS (Lithuania)4,6182026-07-29
Plataforma de Contratación (Spain)4,5552026-08-25
SEAP / e-licitatie.ro (Romania)4,4632026-08-26
EOJN RH (Croatia)4,0762026-06-16
Nine more national portals and the EU grants portal12,308various
Total223,758
Victano /api/coverage, rows per source, counts as of 2026-09-24 05:45 UTC. The nine further sources are Belgium, Estonia, Czechia, Finland, Bulgaria, Hungary, Slovenia, Ireland and the EU Funding & Tenders portal (664 grant calls).

The "since" column matters when comparing sources. TED has four months in the corpus, most national portals one. A national source that looks small here is often young, not thin.

How much never reaches TED?

On one ordinary weekday, 22 September 2026, we counted each country's new notices and how many came only from its national portal:

Share of a day's new notices published only nationally, 22 September 2026

  1. Latvia (258 of 279)92%
  2. Lithuania (100 of 124)81%
  3. Germany (886 of 1,156)77%
  4. Poland (496 of 777)64%
  5. Croatia (54 of 84)64%
  6. Slovenia (52 of 84)62%
  7. Finland (32 of 57)56%
  8. Ireland (23 of 42)55%
  9. Romania (64 of 122)52%
  10. France (240 of 495)48%
Victano /api/coverage, country rows for 2026-09-22 (day_total and day_national), read 2026-09-24. Countries with a national source and at least 40 notices that day.

Below the EU thresholds, buyers publish on the national portal only. That is where the contracts a 10-person company can deliver usually sit, and it is the layer a TED-only search cannot show. Spain and Italy show 0% on that day for different reasons: Spain's national source contributed no rows that day, and Italy's national portal is not one of the sources.

Where does the notice say who may bid?

Selection criteria (minimum turnover, references, certificates) are either written into the notice or left to the tender documents. We counted open notices per country and how many state the criteria in the notice itself:

CountryOpen noticesCriteria in the noticeShare
Germany18,62212,32466%
Romania1,8321,21366%
Bulgaria1,63267541%
Hungary83731538%
Italy1,81561934%
Spain4,9831,53031%
Poland9,1841,21613%
France11,9508687%
Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, Czechia6,51400%
Victano /api/coverage, criteria_rows and criteria_in_notice per country over open notices of every source, read 2026-09-24.

This decides how a first screen can work. In Germany an assistant can compare a stated minimum turnover with the company's and give a pass or fail from the notice. In Lithuania it cannot: the criteria are in the documents on CVP IS, so the useful output is a list of what to check there. That is exactly what the recorded Monday pipeline run did for three Lithuanian notices.

notices held on 24 September 2026
223,758
sources, each with its last read time on /coverage
18
open Baltic and Czech notices that state criteria in the notice
0 of 6,514
Victano /api/coverage, read 2026-09-24.

How was this measured, and what are its limits?

Every figure comes from one read of victano.com/coverage (the JSON behind it is /api/coverage) at 06:07 UTC on 24 September 2026. Counts are notice rows: one procurement on TED and a national portal is two rows, and the "national only" share counts rows whose source is not TED. The one-day shares are one day; a quiet or unusual day moves them. The criteria share counts whether a source marks the criteria as stated, not whether the text is useful, and the coverage page reports how much of it is repeated boilerplate.

For how TED itself works, read TED explained for smaller suppliers; for searching it by code, CPV codes search.

Do this in your assistant

Paste this

Read https://victano.com/start.md and follow the onboarding instructions. Then tell me how many open notices in [country] come only from the national portal, and whether they state their selection criteria.

Connector address

https://mcp.victano.com/mcp

Search and notice records work without an account; setup for each assistant is on /install.

Questions people ask

Is TED enough for EU tenders? For contracts above the EU thresholds, yes, because they must be published there. For smaller contracts, no: in several countries most new notices on a day appear only on the national portal.

Why is a national source smaller than TED here? Mostly age. TED has been read since May 2026 and most national portals since August, so their totals cover fewer days.

Where can I see these figures today? On /coverage, which the corpus updates; this report is the reading of 24 September 2026.

No sign-up form. Your assistant does the rest.

Say this to Claude Code, Cursor or any assistant that sets itself up, and it connects itself.

Read https://victano.com/start.md and follow the onboarding instructions.